Euro Elections 9 – Was I on the Money?

well_chuffed, Going Postal
Nigel Farage & John Longworth, March to leave 23rd March 2019 © Going Postal

Ed. Estimated declaration times

Well, this is it, the one where I probably get my face covered in egg. How did the predictions work out now we have the results of the election and know who is boarding, or in a few cases staying on, the Brussels/Strasbourg gravy train.

There is now a third tick column, this contains a tick if the candidate was elected. The first is still the first week of May prediction and the second, the 21st May prediction.

More and more updates …..

And yet another table with seat counts by region

South East Region

Brexit Party
Nigel Farage
Alexandra Phillips
Robert Rowland
Belinda de Lucy
James Bartholomew
Change UK
Richard Ashworth
Conservatives
Daniel Hannan
Nirj Deva
Labour
John Howarth
Cathy Shutt
Liberal Democrats
Catherine Bearder
Anthony Hook

North East Region.

Brexit Party
Brian Monteith
John Tennant
Labour
Jude Kirton-Darling
Paul Brannen

North West Region

Brexit Party
Claire Fox
Henrik Eyser Overgaard Nielsen
David Bull
Conservatives
Sajjad Karim
Greens
Gina Dowding
Labour
Theresa Griffin
Julie Ward
Wajid Iltaf Kham
Erica Lewis
Liberal Democrats
Chris Davies

East Midlands Region

Brexit Party
Annunziata Rees-Mogg
Jonathan Deryck Bullock
Matthew Richard Patten
Conservatives
Emma McClarkin
Labour
Rory Palmer
Leonie Mathers
Liberal Democrats
Bill Newton Dunn

West Midlands Region

Brexit Party
Rupert Lowe
Martin Daubney
Andrew Kerr
Vishal Khatri
Conservatives
Anthea McIntyre
Greenies
Ellie Chowns
Labour
Neen Gill
Sion Simon
Liberal Democrats
Phil Bennion

East of England Region

Brexit Party
Richard Tice
Michael Heaver
June Mummery
Paul Hearn
Conservatives
Geoffrey van Orden
Labour
Alex Mayer
Chris Vince
Liberal Democrats
Barbara Gibson

Yorkshire & the Humber Region

Brexit Party
John Longworth
Lucy Elizabeth Harris
Jake Pugh
Greenies
Magid Magid
Labour
Richard Corbett
Eloise Todd
Mohammed Jawad Khan
Liberal Democrats
Shaffaq Mohammed

London Region

Brexit Party
Benyamin Habib
Lance Forman
Conservatives
Syed Kamall
Greenies
Scott Aisline
Labour
Claude Moraes
Seb Dance
Katy Clark
Laura Parker
Liberal Democrats
Irina Von Wiese
Dinesh Dhamija

South West Region

Brexit Party
Ann Widdecombe
James Glancy
Christina Jordan
Conservatives
Ashley Fox
Greenies
Molly Scott Cato
Labour
Clare Moody
Liberal Democrats
Caroline Voaden

Scotland Region

Brexit Party
Louis Stedman-Bryce
Karina Walker
Conservative
Nosheena Mobarik
Greenies
Maggie Chapman
Labour
David Martin
SNP
Alyn Smith
Christian Allard
Aileen McLeod

Wales Region

Brexit Party
Nathan Gill
James Freeman Wells
Labour
Jackie Jones
Matthew James Dorrance
Plaid Cymru
Carmen Ria Smith

Results will be updated once they are in.
 

© well_chuffed 2019
 

The Goodnight Vienna Audio file